Mabry v. State
[…] Mitchell v. State, 105 Nev. 735, 739, 782 P.2d 1340, 1343 (1989) (quoting United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 449 (1985)).

NRS 174.155, which addresses joinder of charging documents, states, in pertinent part:

The court may order two or more indictments or information or both to be tried together if the offenses . . . could have been joined in a single
indictment or information. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single indictment or information.
Under NRS 173.115, the district court may join separate offenses if they are (1) "[b]ased on the same act or transaction" or (2) "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Separate offenses are part of a "common plan" when they are "related to one another for the purpose of accomplishing a particular goal." Farmer, 133 Nev. at 698, 405 P.3d at 120 (internal quotation marks omitted).