Mable v. Tritt
[…] Granberry v. Greer, 481 U.S. 129, 135 (1987). See also 28 U.S.C. §2254(b)(2).

III. DISCUSSION

Mable's petition rests solely on the alleged deficiency of the DC-300B under which he is committed. He asserts the DC-300B is "insufficient to lawfully commit and detain [him], involuntarily, in an [i]nstitution as Section 2501 Penal Statues do not prescribe and/or authorize any commitment or detention into an institution whatsoever." (Doc. 1, p. 7). That is, since §2501 does not contain a provision specifically authorizing imprisonment, Mable contends his September 21, 1995 conviction must be void for want of subject matter jurisdiction. (Doc. 5, p. 3).

Mable misunderstands the applicable statutes. "A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." 18 Pa.C.S. §2501(a). "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S. §2502(a).