Mable v. Tritt
[…] (Doc. 5, p. 3).

Mable misunderstands the applicable statutes. "A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." 18 Pa.C.S. §2501(a). "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S. §2502(a). "[A] person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree)." 18 Pa.C.S. §1102.

§1102 includes exceptions for "persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer" that are inapplicable in the instant case. --------

Here, we have a case of straightforward statutory interpretation and application. Whether the DC-300B explicitly cites to 18 Pa.C.S. §1102 is of no moment.