Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center v. Hamilton
[…] Plaintiffs' first count is brought pursuant to section 8058 of Maine's Administrative Procedure Act (APA) which allows for judicial review of administrative agency rules. 5 M.R.S. § 8058 (2016).

Section 8058 allows any aggrieved party to bring an action for declaratory judgment in the Superior Court for the "review of an agency rule, or of any agency's refusal or failure to adopt a rule where the adoption of a rule is required by law." 5 M.R.S. § 8058. Plaintiffs' APA challenge contends that Rule 90.05-2(A) is contrary to the Maine statutory mandate for coverage of abortions and hence is invalid because it exceeds DHHS's rulemaking authority.