Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center v. Hamilton
[…] DHHS clearly has the authority to make rules defining what procedures are, and are not, covered by MaineCare.

However, Plaintiffs' statutory challenge to Rule 90.05-2(A) is based on a different part of Title 22: the statement of Maine's public policy concerning abortion as set forth in 22 M.R.S. § 1598 (2016). This section is found in a part of Title 22 that deals with public health issues.

Plaintiffs allege that Rule 90.05-2(A) is "not in accordance with law" because it conflicts with the public policy of the State of Maine regarding access to abortion, as set forth by 22 M.R.S. § 1598. (Pis. Memo 24.) Section 1598 states in relevant part that "[T]t is the public policy of the state that the state not restrict a woman's exercise of her private decision to terminate a pregnancy before viability except as provided in section 1597-A." 22 M.R.S. § 1598 (emphasis added).

5 M.R.S § 1597-A sets forth certain consent requirements for the performance of an abortion on a pregnant minor.