Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center v. Hamilton
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that Rule 90.05-2(A) violates the department's statutory mission by failing to "respect the rights and preferences" of MaineCare beneficiaries and by undermining their ability to "achieve and maintain their full economic independence and personal development."

The department's mission and guiding principles are set forth in 22-A M.R.S § 202 which provides in relevant part:

1. Mission. The mission of the department is to provide health and human services to the people of Maine so that all persons may achieve and maintain their optimal level of health and their full potential for economic independence and personal development. Within available funds, the department shall provide supportive, preventive, protective, public health and intervention services .... The department shall endeavor to assist individuals in meeting their needs and families in provide for the developmental, health and safety needs of their children, while respecting the rights and preferences of the individual or family.
2. Guiding Principles. The following principles are adopted to guide the department. In the performance of its duties, the department shall strive to:
A. Improve the health and well-being of Maine residents, with this goal guiding all decision, programs and services of the department
22-A M.R.S. § 202 (2016) (emphasis added).

To the extent that Plaintiffs argue Rule 90.05-2(A) coerces women into compromising their health and well-being, their argument fails for the same reasons noted elsewhere in this opinion.