Mabel Wadsworth Women's Health Center v. Hamilton
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Statutory Challenge to Rule 90.05-2(A)

(i) Standard of Review

Section 8058(1) of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act sets the standard of review for a challenge to a DHHS rule or refusal to adopt a rule as required by law. Conservation Law Found, v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot, 2003 ME 62, ¶21, 823 A.2d 551; 5 M.R.S. § 8058.

This section provides a three-tier analysis for assessing a rule's validity. First, if the rule exceeds the agency's rulemaking authority, it is invalid. 5 M.R.S. § 8058(1). Second, any other procedural error will invalidate the rule only if the court "finds the error to be substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly changed if the error had not occurred." Id. Third, if the rule is within the agency's authority and is procedurally valid, then the court's review is limited to determining whether it "is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law." Id.

(ii) Validity of Rule 90.05-2(A)