M.A.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] To involuntarily terminate parental rights, the family court must find the existence of at least one of the grounds listed in KRS 625.090(2). In this matter, the family court found grounds under KRS 625.090(2)(e), (g), and (j).

Mother is correct that both KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g) require the court to consider whether there is a "reasonable expectation" of improvement in the parent's conduct. However, Mother's argument ignores the requirement that the family court find the existence of only one of the grounds listed in KRS 625.090(2). In addition to its findings under KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g), the family court found the children had "been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]" KRS 625.090(2)(j). This finding is uncontroverted and clearly supported by the record. On this basis, the family court has met the requirements of KRS 625.090(2) and we need not address the adequacy of the court's findings under subsections (e) and (g).

The two subsections require similar findings by the family court. KRS 625.090(2)(e) requires the court to find "there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child"; while KRS 625.090(2)(g) requires there be "no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]"

Next, Mother argues the Cabinet did not make reasonable efforts to reunite her with the children.