M.A.B. v. Commonwealth
[…] Next, Mother argues the Cabinet did not make reasonable efforts to reunite her with the children. In determining whether termination of a parent's rights is in the children's best interest, the family court must, in part, consider "[i]f the child has been placed with the [C]abinet, whether the [C]abinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]" KRS 625.090(3)(c). "Reasonable efforts" are defined as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventative and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" KRS 620.020(13).