Maas v. Sudders
[…] If not, the court may need to consider a broader declaration.

II. Subpoenas

The plaintiffs also challenge the Office’s regulation, 130 Code Mass.Regs. 610.052, which purports to confer discretion whether or not to issue a subpoena upon request by an applicant: "[a]ny party may submit to BOH a written request for the issuance of such subpoena. If, in its discretion ... BOH allows such request, a subpoena will be issued within three business days of receipt of such request." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs point out that, in apparent contrast to that regulation, G.L.c. 30A, § 12(3) states in mandatory and unequivocal terms: "[a]ny party to an adjudicatory proceeding shall be entitled as of right to the issue of subpoenas in the name of the agency conducting the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)

The parties’ stipulation, ¶ 3, states that, "[o]n April 10, 2018, Eva E. Hirvi and Henry E. Hirvi, through counsel, wrote to Kim Larkin, Director of the Board of Hearings, and submitted the requests attached as Exhibit 4" to the stipulation.