No. 2D20-253
[…] The record before us does not include a transcript of the foreclosure trial or a copy of the court's security camera recording of the incident. However, the trial court's contempt order included factual findings that we must accept as true. See C.G. v. M.M. , 310 So. 3d 977, 980 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("The lack of a transcript of the proceedings below requires us to accept the trial court's factual findings as true."). And in any event, neither party disputes on appeal the trial court's factual findings.
Section 673.6041(1), Florida Statutes (2019), is the equivalent of UCC § 3 -604a and provides in relevant part that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument ... [b]y an intentional voluntary act, such as ... striking out of the party's signature." § 673.6041(1)(a)(3) (emphasis added). Maas maintains that she was the "person entitled to enforce" the note. Section 673.3011(1) defines "[t]he term "person entitled to enforce" an instrument" to include "[t]he holder of the instrument."