No. 2D20-253
[…] Section 673.3011(1) defines "[t]he term "person entitled to enforce" an instrument" to include "[t]he holder of the instrument."
Maas argues on appeal that because she "openly quoted UCC3-604(a) [sic] when she struck her signature there was no intent on her part to commit a criminal act." This argument is based on her mistaken belief that when the note was handed to her in open court, she became the "person entitled to enforce" the note because at that time she was the "holder" of the note. Her confusion stems from the definition of "holder" set forth in section 671.201(21)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Maas maintains that when she was handed the note in court, she was "the person in possession" of the note and therefore was the holder and was "entitled to enforce" the note, giving her the right to cancel the debt by the "intentional voluntary act" of striking out her name on the note.