DOROTA VON MAACK, Plaintiff, v. WYCKOFF HEIGHTS MEDICAL CENTER, Defendant.
[…] With respect to plaintiffs motion for statutory relief pursuant to Labor Law § 741, plaintiff argues that she won her case on appeal. However, as defendant argues, inasmuch as plaintiff has not been successful on the merits of her claim, namely since there has been no finding of liability in this case which would warrant an award of any relief under § 741, this motion must be denied.
As to plaintiffs motion to recuse the court from this action, Judiciary Law § 14, which provides the statutory authority for recusal, provides that:
"A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree" (Judiciary Law § 14 [McKinney 2015]).