M.A. v. Superior Court (Riverside County Department of Public Social Services)
[…] However, this inquiry does not require the court to schedule a 366.26 hearing (“the court may schedule a hearing”). (§ 366.21, subd. (e), italics added.) Instead, it authorizes the court to set such a hearing if the required findings have been made. As previously discussed, there was substantial evidence here to support the juvenile court’s finding that Mother, by clear and convincing evidence, failed make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.

The second determination called for by the third paragraph of section 366.21, subdivision (e) protects parents and guardians against premature 366.26 hearings. Notwithstanding any findings made pursuant to the first determination, the court shall not set a 366.26 hearing if it finds either: (1) “there is a substantial probability that the child... may be returned to his or her parent... within six months”; or (2) “reasonable services have not been provided” to the parent. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) In other words, the court must continue the case to the 12-month review if it makes either of these findings.