M.A. v. Superior Court (Riverside County Department of Public Social Services)
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The “‘unique developmental needs of infants and toddlers’” (Daria D. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 606, 612) justifies a greater emphasis on establishing permanency and stability earlier in the dependency process “‘in cases with a poor prognosis for family reunification....’” (Id. at p. 611.)

The child’s status and the question whether services should be extended for an additional period must be reconsidered no less frequently than every six months. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1); Sara M. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 998, 1009.) Pursuant to section 366.21, subdivision (e), the court is required at the initial six-month review to return any dependent child to “the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.... The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.”

Mother argues that since she had regularly participated in her case plan and had made substantive progress, the juvenile court was “mandated” under section 366.21, subdivision (e) to return V. to her care absent a showing of detriment.