MA v. PETERS CONSTRUCTION GROUP, INC.
[…] Clearly there has been no such prior adjudication in defendants favor, as defendants concede that the administrative proceeding is still pending before the DCA.

To the extent that defendants appear to be raising the doctrine of election of remedies, defendants have failed to set forth any provision of the Administrative Code which prohibits a consumer from maintaining a complaint before the DCA, while also maintaining an action for compensatory and punitive damages. Indeed, Section 203-96 (b) of the Administrative Code provides that "[a]ny person who is induced to contract for home improvements in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such home improvement contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars in addition to any damages sustained by him or her by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or by his or her agents or employees".

The court further notes that the claims and remedies sought in the DCA proceeding and in the within action are not identical, although they arise out of the same home improvement contract. In the DCA proceeding, Peters Construction Group Inc., and Mr.