DOCKET NO. A-5567-18
[…] Even though the disciplinary charges ultimately were dismissed through a settlement agreement, M.A. was unable, during his suspension, to perform the duties of a police officer due to his mental condition, which was unrelated to the disciplinary charges. The Board's denial of service credits in these circumstances is a reasonable application of the statutes.
As noted above, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1(8) defines "[c]reditable service" as "service rendered for which credit is allowed as provided under [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-4]." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-4(a) provides that "[o]nly service as a policeman . . . paid for by an employer, which was rendered by a member . . . shall be considered as creditable service for the purposes of this act." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1(2)(a) provides:
"[p]oliceman" shall mean a permanent, full-time employee of a law enforcement unit . . . whose primary duties include the investigation, apprehension or detention of persons suspected or convicted of violating the criminal laws of the State and who: