A-1493-20
[…] Div. 1959), aff'd o.b., 31 N.J. 537 (1960)).
Defendant contends she is opposed to vaccinations on religious grounds. She argues a court should not evaluate the sincerity by which she holds and asserts this right, and that once asserted, it requires that Adele shall not be vaccinated even if plaintiff's wishes are to the contrary. If a sincerity test were to apply, defendant argues the trial court misapplied it because there was not enough evidence to determine her sincerity. Defendant argues that a "sincerity" analysis of her religious-based objection to vaccination is precluded by N.J.S.A. 26:18-9.1.
We disagree with defendant's arguments. The religious exemption under N.J.S.A. 26:1A-9.1 does not apply.
The statute provides:
Provisions in the State Sanitary Code in implementation of this act shall provide for exemption for pupils from mandatory immunization if the parent or guardian of the pupil objects thereto in a written statement signed by the parent or guardian upon the ground that the proposed immunization interferes with the free exercise of the pupil's religious rights.