08-19-2022
[…] Knott, 146 Md.App. 232, 260-61 (2002). As we explained in Guidash v. Tome, 211 Md.App. 725, 740 (2013) (quoting Ruppert v. Fish, 84 Md.App. 665, 674 (1990)),
'The parents of a minor child are generally free to enter into an agreement respecting the care, custody, education, and support of their child. Indeed, they are the persons who ought to decide those things. Unlike certain other aspects of a marital relationship that can be the subject of an agreement, however, provisions relating to the welfare of minor children are, by statute, subject to court modification. Md. Fam. Law Code Ann. § 8-103(a) provides that "[t]he court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child." . . . [ ]'(Alterations in Guidash). See also Stancill v. Stancill, 286 Md. 530, 535 (1979) ("[T]he chancellor cannot be handcuffed in the exercise of his [or her] duty to act in the best interest of a child by any understanding between parents").