M. V. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] City of Austin v. Chandler, 428 S.W.3d 398, 407 (Tex. App.-Austin 2014, no pet.) (citing Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986)).

Conservatorship

Mother first argues that the district court abused its discretion by declining to appoint her as managing conservator without sufficient evidence that appointing her would harm Child's development.

The "best interest of the child" is always the "primary consideration" in conservatorship decisions. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002. There is a rebuttable presumption that appointment of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. Id. § 153.131(b). Specifically, a parent must be appointed managing conservator unless the court determines "that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Id. § 153.131(a).

Generally, evidence of a parent's specific acts or omissions "that demonstrate an award of custody to the parent would result in physical or emotional harm to the child" is sufficient proof to rebut the parental presumption. V.M. v.