M. V. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] "The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." Id. § 153.002. There is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order "provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator" and "is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 153.252. The court may deviate from the standard possession order if necessary for the child's best interest. See id. § 153.256; In re K.S., 492 S.W.3d 419, 429 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). In deciding whether to depart the standard possession order, the trial court must consider "the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child"; "the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator"; and "any other relevant factor." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.256.