Civil No. 02-169-P-H
[…] M. when she had not heard back from her. Afterwards, in mid-August, K.M. was enrolled at Aucocisco.
18. MM and Doe do not address the precise issue in question here: whether, in circumstances in which a parent frustrates timely completion of the IEP process, a hearing officer properly may take the measure of FAPE on the basis of an IEP finalized belatedly with the parent's full participation. Nor do the parties provide, or am I able to find, any case considering whether such an approach can be squared with the language of section 300.403(c).
19. Nonetheless, I find MM and Doe instructive. Section 300.403(c) states that tuition may be reimbursed if "the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that [unilateral] enrollment[.]" In this case, the School was attempting, at the time of the Aucocisco enrollment in mid-August, to make FAPE available "in a timely manner." Ms.