Civil No. 02-169-P-H
[…] 2. A PET, consisting of a disabled child's parents, teachers, school administrators and others who know the child well oversees the child's special education. See id. § 1414(d)(1)(B); Maine Special Education Regulations, Code Me. R. 05-071 ch. 101 ("MSER"), § 8. The PET develops, reviews and revises as appropriate an IEP outlining the special education services the child should receive. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3) (4)(A).
3. Per 20-A M.R.S.A. § 7207-B(2)(A), a school administrative unit may request the MDOE commissioner "to appoint an impartial hearing officer who shall conduct a hearing regarding the identification, evaluation and educational program of the student and shall make findings of fact and issue a decision[.]"
4. A party dissatisfied with the decision of a DOE hearing officer may appeal that decision to the Maine Superior Court or the United States District Court. Id. § 7207-B(2)(B); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A).