FSTCV166029152S
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised and even though it is not raised in a timely manner. Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 199 n.13 (1996). Accordingly, consistent with these principles the court will address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction raised by the defendants.
III. DISCUSSION
The heart of the defendants’ argument is that the plaintiff has not complied with the provisions of either C.G.S. § 8-265dd or 8-265ee. C.G.S. Section 8-265ee requires a mortgagee to give notice "by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice." The notice must advise the mortgagor of certain rights and opportunities that the mortgagor might have including the right to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments.
The first issue is whether or not the failure of the plaintiff mortgagee to comply with the provisions of § § 8-265dd or 8-265ee deprives this court of subject matter jurisdiction. This court is persuaded by the clear language contained in § 8-265ee and the well reasoned decision of the court in the case of People’s United Bank v. Wright, Superior Court for the judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket Number CV106004126-S (Mottolese, J.T.R., March 30, 2015) that a failure to comply with the provisions of § 8-265ee does deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. In this regard the court refers first to the precise language of § 8-265ee which states in pertinent part that "on or after July 1, 2008 a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage ... shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. The statute continues to set forth the substance of the required notice.