FSTCV166029152S
[…] Since it has not complied with the mandatory terms of the statute the court does not have jurisdiction over this case.
IV. CONCLUSION
Because the court finds that the compliance with § 8-265ee is mandatory and a prerequisite to the court’s jurisdiction and because the court finds that the plaintiff has failed to materially comply with the provisions of the statute by sending the notice to an incorrect address the court concludes that it does not have jurisdiction over this case and grants the defendants’ motion to dismiss. C.G.S § 8-265dd(b) states in its entirety: (b) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, or any rule of law to the contrary, on and after July 1, 2008, no judgment of strict foreclosure nor any judgment ordering a foreclosure sale shall be entered in any action instituted by the mortgagee to foreclose a mortgage commenced on or after said date, for the foreclosure of an eligible mortgage unless (1) notice to the mortgagor has been given by the mortgagee in accordance with section 8-256ee and the time for response has expired, and (2) a determination has been made on the mortgagor’s application for emergency mortgage assistance payments in accordance with section 8-265ff or the applicable time periods set forth in sections 8-265cc to 8-265kk, inclusive, have expired, whichever is earlier. For purposes of this section and sections 8-265-ee to 8-265kk, inclusive, an "eligible mortgage" is a mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivision (1), (7) and (9) to (12), inclusive, of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff.