M. Silva Construction, LLC v. Young Men’s Christian Association of Greenwich
[…] 20. Mr. Silva claims that he has not been paid the $58,440 he is owed, and he has not sought recovery from the Bank.
21. At trial, Mr. Demora testified that Brock owed Silva considerably more than $58,440. Mr. Demora also testified that he and Brock had advised the YMCA to stop the check to Brock dated September 7th in the amount of $81,560 in order to keep the money away from the Bank and to get Silva paid. In other words, the statement made to the YMCA that the check had been "misplaced" was not truthful.

Relevant Statutes

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-33 (Mechanic’s Lien) provides in pertinent part:

(e) A mechanic’s lien shall not attach to any such building or its appurtenances or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.
(f) Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic’s lien or right to claim a mechanic’s lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-36(c) (Payment to Original Contractor) provides, in part: