M Securities Investment v. City of San Antonio
[…] The factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of attorneys' fees include:

See AU Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. Boston , 986 S.W.2d 331, 336 (Tex.App. Texarkana 1999, no writ); and Hill v. Heritage Resources, Inc ., 964 S.W.2d 89, 143 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, writ denied).

See World Help v. Leisure Lifestyles, Inc ., 977 S.W.2d 662, 683 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1998, writ dism'd) ("A trial court has discretion to fix the amount of attorney's fees, but it does not have the discretion to completely deny attorney's fees if they are proper under section 38.001"); Budd v. Gay , 846 S.W.2d 521, 524 (Tex.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, n.w.h.); and Lyons v. Montgomery , 701 S.W.2d 641, 644 (Tex. 1985). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ¶ 38.001 reads in relevant part: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: [. . .] (8) an oral or written contract. Id .

Bernal v. Garrison , 818 S.W.2d 79, 85 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1991, writ dism'd); and Praeger v. Wilson , 721 S.W.2d 597, 601 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Id . (citing Koch Oil Co. v. Wilber , 895 S.W.2d 854, 867 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1995, writ denied)).