No. 20060386-CA.
[…] (emphasis added)); 4 Edward H. Ziegler, Rathkopfs The Law of Zoning and Planning § 74.18, at 74-54 (2005) ("Amortization secures the eventual but certain termination of nonconforming uses and structures by a provision in a zoning ordinance which requires that, after the lapse of a specified time, all or specific nonconforming uses must be discontinued." (emphasis added)).
¶ 34 Finally, the Ordinance's enabling statute, Utah Code section 10-9a-511, intimates that any established amortization period be definite. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-511(2)(b). This section states that "[t]he legislative body may provide for . . . the termination of all nonconforming uses . . . by providing a formula establishing a reasonable time period during which the owner can recover or amortize the amount of his investment in the nonconforming use." Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 35 Thus, we conclude that the Board legally interpreted the Ordinance's "average monthly net income" provision as assuming fair market value.