Index No. 950108/2020 Motion Seq. Nos. 002 003
[…] In any event, the allegations may be amplified in a bill of particulars and subsequent discovery (see Doe v Intercontinental Hotels Group, PLC, 193 A.D.3d 410, 411 [1st Dept 2021]). Indeed, "[t]he manner in which the defendant acquired actual or constructive notice of the alleged abuse is an evidentiary fact, to be proved by the claimant at trial. In a pleading, 'the plaintiff need not allege his [or her] evidence'" (Martinez v State, 215 A.D.3d 815, 819 [2d Dept 2023], quoting Mellen v Athens Hotel Co., 153 AD 891 [1st Dept 1912]
CPLR 3024 (b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "Matter that is scandalous or prejudicial will not be stricken if it is relevant to a cause of action in a complaint or petition or its material elements" (Pisula v Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y., 201 A.D.3d 88, 97 [2d Dept 2021]).