11-13-2014
[…] DISCUSSION
At the 18-month review hearing, the juvenile court "shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) Mother contends substantial evidence does not support the court's determination at the July 2014 review hearing that Carter could not be safely returned to her custody. We agree.
The burden is on DCFS "to establish . . . that releasing [a child] to [a parent's] custody would 'create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.'" (David B. v. Superior Court (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 768, 789, quoting § 366.22, subd. (a).) "That standard . . . [is] a fairly high one.