M. M. v. A. A.
[…] Lastly, Petitioner's counsel argued that the Court evaluated the parties' ability to pay when deciding whether to grant the fee motion. Petitioner's counsel further argued that the parties' finances should not be evaluated for a second time when determining the "reasonable value" of the legal fees.

Notably, the word "attorneys" in the retainer is plural.

Legal Analysis:

Family Court Act § 842(f) states that if an order of protection is either obtained or enforced, the wrongdoer may be required "to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order." See Family Court Act §842(f).

The Family Court Act is silent as to whether attorneys can recoup additional fees that are expended while attempting to recover underlying counsel fees, and there is a very limited body of case law which addresses "fees for fees" in family offense proceedings.