Case No. 07 C 5369.
[…] M M Chicago responds that, by operation of law, it was the agent on these five deals regardless of what is stated in the written representation agreements, which Sekulovski prepared, because M M Chicago was Sekulovski's sponsoring broker when his work on these deals commenced. As a result, according to M M Chicago, these deals were M M's property pursuant to Illinois law and upon Sekulovski's termination M M Chicago would have reassigned these deals to one of its other agents.
Sekulovski terminated his affiliation with M M Chicago on June 15, 2007. According to 225 ILCS 454/10-20(a), "a licensee may perform activities as a licensee only for his or her sponsoring broker. A licensee must have only one sponsoring broker at any one time." Thus, prior to June 15, 2007, while M M Chicago was his sponsoring broker, Sekulovski was permitted to act as a sales agent only on its behalf.