Case No. 07 C 5369.
[…] Sekulovski's allegations with respect to Johnson fare no better. In order to show that Johnson had actual authority to bind M M REIS, Sekulovski relies on a tortured interpretation of Kentucky Revised Statute § 324.010(4). According to § 324.010(4), a principal broker is "the single broker responsible for the operation of the company with which he or she is associated." Sekulovski then argues that Johnson was the "principal broker" of M M REIS and, since the principal broker is responsible for the operations of the company, Johnson must have had actual authority to bind M M REIS contractually.