M G v. Carestream Health
[…] The mistaken legal and factual assumptions underlying these points in Reilly's analysis do not merit precluding Reilly from testifying; however, his testimony will need to be limited.

New York's version of the Uniform Commercial Code permits an aggrieved seller of goods who would not be adequately compensated for a buyer's breach by market price damages to recover "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer." The intent of lost profits damages under U.C.C. § 2-708 is "to put the seller in as good a position as performance [by the buyer] would have done."

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-708.

Id.