M G v. Carestream Health
[…] See, e.g., Docket 26 (Excerpted Dep. Tr. of Mark Adlam), at A-5, A-8; Docket 26 (Excerpted Carestream Change Management Request), at A-13-15; Docket 26 (Letter from Fred Fournier), at A-16.

Furthermore, these factual issues are central to the question of whether Carestream acted in good faith by negotiating with ECC to obtain PET powder in lieu of M G's PET pellets and in requesting price concessions from M G. Requirements contracts are governed by § 2-306(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 2-306(1) provides that:

See Laing Logging Inc. v. Int'l Paper Co., 644 N.Y.S.2d 91, 93 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996).

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.