Bernard V. Pepukayi, Sr., Esq.
[…] Once established, the presumption may be rebutted only by an adjudication under subchapter VI of UPA. Crucial to the Court's analysis is the limitation of adjudicating the presumption of paternity once it is established. 13 Del. C. § 8-607(a) unambiguously provides that "a proceeding brought by presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than two (2) years after the birth of the child."
Id. §§ 8-201(b)(1)-(6).
Id. 8-201(b)(1).
Id. § 8-204 (a)(5).
Id. § 8-204 (b).
(emphasis added). The statute also provides an exception under 13 Del. C. § 8-607(b); however, this exception is not applicable, as it is only for cases in which presumptive Father seeks to have paternity adjudicated.