1:19-cv-12154-NLH-MJS
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged that the OAL is so emmeshed in the NJDOE that they have not been able to get a fair and impartial hearing. They also have alleged that the training of the ALJs assigned to due process hearings is so lacking that it violates the requirement that the hearings be conducted by an ALJ with requisite skill and knowledge so as to be capable of rendering a timely decision. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (states receiving federal funding “must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under § 300.510(b) . . . (1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.”).
The NJDOE has the overarching responsibility to ensure that the procedures for due process hearings run smoothly without actually adjudicating disputes itself.