Metal Jeans, Inc. v. California
[…] Smith, 790 F.2d 789, 792 (9th Cir. 1986) (finding probable cause where "under the totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers, a prudent person would have concluded that there was a fair probability that [the defendant] had committed a crime").

Officer Barrett did not commit conversion because he was authorized by California law to tow the tractor-trailer. The California tort of conversion requires the "wrongful exercise of dominion over the property of another." Plummer v. Day/Eisenberg, LLP, 108 Cal. Rptr. 3d 455, 460 (Ct. App. 2010) (citation omitted). Section 22655.5(b) of the California Vehicle Code authorizes peace officers to impound a vehicle "found upon a highway" where the officer "has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed." As discussed above, Officer Barrett had such probable cause. Accordingly, he did not wrongfully exercise dominion over the tractor-trailer, and Metal Jeans's claim for conversion also fails.