M. C. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The decision in S.B. is persuasive and the Court finds Plaintiff has a private right of action under 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A) against the CDE. (SAC ¶ 37.)

C. Allegations of the Complaint: Failure to State a Claim

1. Second Cause of Action: Violation of IDEA

Under the IDEA, a state receiving federal education funding is required to provide a FAPE to disabled children. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1). Pursuant to § 1412(a)(10)(B)(ii), the State educational agency ("SEA") shall determine "whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to State educational agencies and local educational agencies." "[A] state educational agency, such as the [C]DE, can be held liable for IDEA violations when it fails to comply with its duty to assure that the IDEA's requirements are implemented." Jackson v. Pine Bluff Sch.