M. C. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] S.B. , 327 F. Supp. 3d at 1257. Thus, this case differs from previous district court cases analyzing jurisdiction.

Furthermore, the relief Plaintiff seeks, an injunction requiring CDE to withdraw Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 3043(g), cannot be addressed by the OAH. Kutasi v. Las Virgenes Unified Sch. Dist. , 494 F.3d 1162, 1163 (9th Cir. 2007) (When determining futility, the question is whether plaintiff "seek[s] relief for injuries that could be redressed to any degree by the IDEA's administrative procedures."). Article III, § 3.5, of the California Constitution provides that:

[A]n administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution ... has no power ... (c) to declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination ....

Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5. OAH "has no power" to declare Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, § 3043(g) unenforceable or refuse to enforce the statute.