May 20, 1940.
[…] See also Ramsey's Appeal, 88 Pa. 60; Moore v. Taylor, 147 Pa. 481; Manor Real Est. etc. Co. v. Cooner, 209 Pa. 531; Miller v. Northampton County, 307 Pa. 550; Dougherty v. Philadelphia, 314 Pa. 298; Derry Twp. School Dist. v. Barnett C. Co., 332 Pa. 174, 177.
Plaintiffs and the court below have pointed to no statutory provision which was violated by the action of the Board in revising the assessment after the first appeal day. Section 505 of the Act of 1933, supra, which confers upon the Board its powers of revision and equalization, provides that: ". . . if they cannot on the day appointed revise, raise and equalize the valuations of all property, they may adjourn from day to day until the whole of such valuation shall have been revised, raised or equalized." In the present case, the assessor's return was not made until the day originally fixed for hearing appeals. It was apparent that the valuations for the entire township could not be revised and acted upon on the day appointed.