File No.: CN08-05031 Pet. No.: 19-03767
[…] C. §1045(f), and finally that the Court erred in relying upon a chance encounter between Father and Mother outside of an Aldi Supermarket.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:
Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.Because this was a Commissioner's final order, the Court reviews the Order de novo. According to Black's Law Dictionary a de novo review is "[a]n appeal in which the appellate court uses the trial court's record but reviews the evidence and law without deference to the trial court's rulings."