Lzog L.P. v. Mckean Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Smolow v. Dep't of Revenue, 547 A.2d 478 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), aff'd, 521 Pa. 534, 557 A.2d 1063 (1989).

As to the availability of a statutory remedy here, Section 9(a) of the Clean and Green Act states, "[t]he owner of a property which is subject to preferential assessment or for which preferential assessment is sought, and the political subdivision in which said property is situated, shall have the right of appeal in accordance with existing law." 72 P.S. §5490.9(a). In turn, Section 8844(c) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law provides, as relevant: "Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the board for relief." 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(c). "This statutory remedy is exclusive and mandatory." In re Rausch Creek Land, L.P., 59 A.3d 1, 6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), appeal denied, 74 A.3d 1032 (Pa. 2013) (emphasis added).