LZM Props., LLC v. Private Connection Prop., Inc.
[…] It is from that judgment that LZM has appealed.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 provides, in pertinent part, "[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." "A judgment that sustains an exception of no right of action and does not allow time for amending the petition is a final judgment." River City Fed. Sav. Bank v. Johnston, 2007-0449 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/2/07), 2007 WL 3229143, (unpub.).