No. 54886.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction and statutory construction are questions of law subject to de novo review. Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. –––, –––, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009) ; Westpark Owners' Ass'n v. Dist. Ct., 123 Nev. 349, 357, 167 P.3d 421, 426–27 (2007).
NRS 38.330(5) requires a final decision on all issues before a party may commence a civil action
At the time the Lytles filed their civil action in the district court, NRS 38.330(5) provided, in pertinent part, that “any party to the nonbinding arbitration may, within 30 days after a decision and award have been served upon the parties, commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim which was submitted for arbitration.” The Lytles contend that NRS 38.330(5) is ambiguous because it is unclear whether the statute requires the resolution of all issues by the arbitrator before proceeding in the district court, or whether a civil action may be filed after service of a decision and award that resolves less than all