No. 54886.
[…] At the time the Lytles filed their complaint in district court, the legislative history for NRS 38.330(5) was inconclusive regarding whether the statute required a final decision.
--------
Further supporting our determination regarding legislative intent, during the 2011 legislative session, the Legislature amended NRS 38.330(5) to address the very issue the Lytles present in this appeal—when, under NRS 38.330(5), the 30–day period for filing a civil action after nonbinding arbitration begins to run. As amended, NRS 38.330(5) now provides that a party to a nonbinding arbitration may not commence a civil action in district court until “after a final decision and award which are dispositive of any and all issues of the claim which were submitted to nonbinding arbitration have been served upon the parties.” See A.B. 317, 76th Leg. (Nev.2011).