Lytle v. Boulden
[…] NRS 116.1201(2)(a). Thus, the plain language of the statute is clear that limited purpose associations are not subject to NRS 116.3117's lien provisions. By listing exactly which provisions within NRS Chapter 116 apply to limited purpose associations, NRS 116.1201 does not leave any room for question or expansion in the way the Lytles urge. We are likewise not persuaded by the Lytles' further contention that they may place a valid judgment lien on the Boulden and Lamothe properties through a series of statutory incorporations. Specifically, although the Lytles argue that NRS 116.3117 applies to limited purpose associations through NRS 116.4117(2)'s reference to NRS 116.3111, which states that "liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by NRS 116.3117," NRS 116.4117(2) does not incorporate NRS 116.3111. Instead, it enumerates the circumstances in which suit may be brought for breach of NRS Chapter 116 or governing documents "except as otherwise provided in NRS 116.3111." NRS 116.3111 addresses tort and contract liability for "injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements," which is not at issue here. Therefore, although NRS 116.4117(2) references NRS 116.3111, it does not incorporate it and there is no interpretive progression that suggests limited purpose associations are subject to NRS 116.3117.