Lytes v. D.C. Water Sewer Authority
[…] See D.C. Code § 32-1504(a); see also Tatum v. Hyatt Corp., 918 F. Supp. 5, 8 (D.C. 1995); Nolting v. Nat'l Capital Group, Inc., 621 A.2d 1387, 1388 (D.C. 1993). The Workers' Compensation Act makes it unlawful to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer. . . ." D.C. Code § 32-1542. Moreover, the Act provides a specific remedy for violations of this particular section of the D.C. Code. See id. (noting that an employee discriminated against in violation of § 32-1542 "shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination"). This remedy is exclusive.