Lyssy v. Lyssy
[…] Accordingly, we hereby affirm the judgment of the Family Court. All costs associated with this matter shall be taxed to defendant, Harold James Lyssy.

We issue this memorandum opinion in compliance with Uniform Rules — Court of Appeal, Rule 2-16.1B.

AFFIRMED.

DOWNING, J., concurs and assigns reasons

The majority reaches the correct result. However, insofar as the majority suggests that neither the trial court nor we are required to decide matters on applicable law, whether or not such law was presented during the trial of the matter, I disagree. Under La.C.E. art. 202, "[a] court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States, of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States. . . ." Further, La.C.C.P. art. 1972 clearly states that a new trial is mandatory where the verdict or judgment appears clearly contrary to the law or evidence. This provision is not limited to the law argued.

Even so, Mr.