Lyons v. Terrebonne Parish Consol. Govt.
[…] a) Failure to maintain a safe public area;

b) Failure to guard against hazards that were foreseeable when an area is exposed to wet and slippery areas;

c) Failure to provide adequate lighting; and

d) Any and all other acts of negligence which may be proven at trial. . . .

In response, the State filed a peremptory exception, urging the objection of no cause of action, premised on the immunity afforded by the Act to the State while it was engaged in "emergency preparedness activities" pursuant to La.R.S. 29:735 A(1).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 29:735 A(1) provides:

Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents' employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.

On June 2, 2010, the trial court signed a judgment, sustaining the State's exception and dismissing Lyons' claims against the State. In reasons for judgment, the trial court found, in pertinent part, as follows:

According to [the State], it is not liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of "emergency preparedness" activities, a term defined by law to include the activity in which [the State] was engaged when [Lyons] was injured. . . . [T]he immunity provisions of La.R.S. 29:735 were in effect on September 11, 2008, as a result of the effects of Hurricane Gustav because the Governor,