Lyons v. State
[…] In fact, this court applied Strickland in Lyons' direct appeal and concluded that counsel's performance did not fall below the minimum standard of effectiveness. Lyons, 2011 WL 6943078, at *4–7. Lyons offers no argument or analysis as to how this standard's application might differ in a K.S.A. 60–1507 proceeding or how the outcome from his direct appeal would change.

Additionally, and contrary to Lyons' argument, the remedy in both proceedings is essentially the same: a reversal of his conviction and remand to the district court for a new trial. See K.S.A. 22–3501(1) (explaining that, on a motion for new trial, the district court “may grant a new trial to [the defendant] if required in the interest of justice”); K.S.A. 22–3605 (explaining that, on appeal, the “appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from, or may order a new trial in the district court”); K.S.A. 60–1507(b) (explaining that, in a successful K.S.A. 60–1507 proceeding, “the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence said prisoner or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate”).