Lyons v. PNC Bank
[…] (1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card holder periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account.

TILA's implementing regulation provides certain relevant definitions. Specifically, Regulation Z reiterates the necessary involvement of a "credit card plan" in the prohibited conduct. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.12(d)(1) ("A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer." (emphasis added)). It expressly defines "credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan" to exclude "a home-equity plan ... that is accessed by a credit card." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii).

Lyons tries to argue that his HELOC is, in fact, a credit card.