Lyons v. PNC Bank
[…] See, e.g. , ECF 20, 39-1; see also United States v. Stanley , 483 U.S. 669, 677, 107 S.Ct. 3054, 97 L.Ed.2d 550 (1987) (noting that the "scope of the issues open to the court of appeals is closely limited to the order appealed from [and] [t]he court of appeals will not consider matters that were ruled upon in other orders."). The law of the case doctrine, therefore, does not bar PNC's current arguments.

B. TILA

Lyons invokes TILA's subsection 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a), which reads:

A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless –

(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card holder periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account.

TILA's implementing regulation provides certain relevant definitions. Specifically, Regulation Z reiterates the necessary involvement of a "credit card plan" in the prohibited conduct.