Lyons v. PNC Bank
[…] Mortgage Servicing Rules Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (Regulation X), 78 Fed. Reg. 10,696, 10,721 -22 (Feb. 14, 2013). Congress had expressly delegated to the CFPB the authority to exempt certain transactions from RESPA's protections where the CFPB believed such action to be necessary. 12 U.S.C. § 2617(a) ("The Bureau is authorized to ... grant such reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.")

This regulatory background has resulted in a distinct division amongst the courts who have considered whether RESPA's provisions apply to HELOC loans. Some courts have adhered to Regulation X and have excluded HELOCs from RESPA's protections. See, e.g. , Chamberlain v.