Argued November 19, 1998.
[…] Noting that Lyons' parents were college graduates and gainfully employed, that Lyons' sister is enrolled in college, and that all family members regularly attend church, the trial court further opined that this is not a family where the parents condone criminal activity on the part of their children, nor are the children the type who typically engage in that sort of activity.
On appeal to this Court, the District argues that the policy adopted by the Board fully complies with Section 1317.2 of the School Code. In pertinent part, that section states as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a school district or area vocational -technical school shall expel, for a period of not less than one year, any student who is determined to have brought onto or is in possession of a weapon on any school property, any school-sponsored activity or any public conveyance providing transportation to a school or school-sponsored activity.
(b) Every school district and area vocational-technical school shall develop a written policy regarding expulsions for possession of a weapon as required under this section. Expulsions shall be conducted pursuant to all applicable regulations.
(c) The superintendent of a school district or an administrative director of an area vocational-technical school may recommend modifications of such expulsion requirements for a student on a case-by-case basis.
24 P. S. § 13-1317.2.
The District concedes that it has no written "zero tolerance policy."