Index No. 153425/14
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that plaintiff's supervisor stated that the work was more extensive than he previously thought, and that the work turned into more of a rehabilitation (Benzinger EBT at 56). "The amount of work or danger entailed, however, does not bring a case within the confines of the term 'repair' for purposes of determining liability under Labor Law § 240 (1)" (Barbarito v County of Tompkins, 22 AD3d 937, 939 [3d Dept 2005]).
Because Lyons was performing routine maintenance and was not engaged in "repairing," "altering" or any other enumerated activity, plaintiffs' Labor Law § 240 (1) claim is dismissed.
Labor Law § 241 (6)Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
***
"6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work . . . shall comply therewith."
The Industrial Code defines "construction work" as: