03-25-2016
[…] Standard of Review
Whether the Agreement is a valid transmutation is subject to our independent, de novo review. (See In re Marriage of Lafkas (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 921, 932; In re Marriage of Barneson (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 583, 588.) We " 'are not bound by the interpretation given to the written instruments by the trial court.' " (In re Marriage of Lund (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 40, 50.)
Principles of Law
Married persons may, by agreement or transfer, "[t]ransmute separate property of either spouse to community property." (§ 850, subd. (b).) Such transmutations are subject to section 852, subdivision (a), which provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." As its language makes clear, section 852, subdivision (a) imposes three requirements for a valid transmutation: it must (1) be made in writing; (2) contain an express declaration by which the transmutation is made; and (3) be accepted in some fashion by the adversely affected spouse.