Lyons v. Johnson
[…] Subsequent to this hearing, Lyons accepted a plea offer from the State and entered his guilty plea. Given counsel's statements, Lyons failed to demonstrate his counsel's actions fell below an objectively reasonable standard. Lyons failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability he would have refused to plead guilty and would have insisted on proceeding to trial had counsel supported Lyons' request for a continuance of the trial date. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
ECF No. 7-15 at 3.

c. Analysis

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.511(1) provides that “[t]he court may postpone the trial if . . . [i]t finds that more time is needed by the defendant to prepare a defense.” However, as the Nevada Court of Appeals reasonably determined, Lyons fails to demonstrate that his counsel was deficient for not asking for a continuance because counsel stated at the calendar call that he “[a]bsolutely” could be ready for trial the following week. ECF No. 40-15 at 4.