Lyons v. Johnson
[…] Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.
ECF No. 7-15 at 5-6.

c. Analysis

Nevada law requires a sentencing judge to consider the following factors when sentencing for a deadly weapon enhancement: “(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165(1). “The court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed.” Id. And the Supreme Court of Nevada has “direct[ed] the district courts to make findings regarding each factor enumerated in NRS 193.165(1) . . . when imposing a sentence for a deadly weapon enhancement.” Mendoza-Lobos, 218 P.3d at 506.