Civil Action No. 05-00870 (RMC).
[…] No. 32].
In addition, Mr. Lyons filed a motion for the appointment of a three-judge court [Dkt. No. 2], which the Court will also deny. Three-judge panels are authorized in cases challenging apportionment and in other cases where a statute makes a specific authorization. See 28 U.S.C. § 2284 ("A district court of three judges shall be convened when otherwise required by an Act of Congress, or when an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or the apportionment of any statewide legislative body."). Mr. Lyons relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2282 which, until 1976, provided for a three-judge district court panel before an injunction restraining "the enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress on grounds of unconstitutionality" could be issued. However, this provision was repealed in 1976. See 28 U.S.C. § 2282 (2005). Mr. Lyons has no constitutional right to a three-judge panel except as provided by statute. No such statute applies to his claims here.