22-cv-11199-DJC
[…] D. 1 ¶¶ 58-61. As previously noted, both statutes prohibit interreference with the right to vote by intimidation, threats or coercion. See 52 U.S.C. §§ 10307(b), 10101(b). Even assuming that Plaintiffs have standing to assert such a claim, Plaintiffs 11 have failed to establish that the allegations here constitute interference with the right to vote. Plaintiffs failed to provide the Court with any caselaw that attempting to sign an initiative petition constitutes voting. See D. 1; D. 13. Under 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e), the term “vote,” “includes all action necessary to make a vote effective including, but not limited to, registration or other action required by State law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public office and propositions for which votes are received in an election.” Under a previous version of 52 U.S.C. § 10101(e), 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c)(1), the Tenth and Eleventh Circuits analyzed whether petitions circulated to collect signatures for proposed amendments to state constitutions constituted “voting.” Delgado v.