Lyons v. Donahoe
[…] Because "[t]he Rehabilitation Act is a federal employee's exclusive remedy for employment related discrimination based on a disability," the Court construes Lyons' ADA claim as one brought under the Rehabilitation Act. Plautz v. Potter, 156 F. App'x 812, 815-16 (6th Cir. 2005) (construing postal employee's ADA claim as one brought under the Rehabilitation Act).

Defendant also argues that Lyons' claim based on denial of overtime from March, 2012, through June, 2012, is also time barred because she did not contact an EEO counselor within the 45 days required by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). The Postal Service dismissed the denial of overtime claim for this reason. Def. Ex. A at 2-3 (Doc. #21 at 13-14).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1614.105(a)(1), an employee "must initiate contact with [an EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." The 45-day period "is construed as a statute of limitations" for a Postal Service employee bringing a discrimination claim. Johnson v. Runyon, 47 F.3d 911, 917 (7th Cir. 1995).