Lyons v. Donahoe
[…] Henderson, 307 F.3d 402, 406 (6th Cir. 2002) (applying exhaustion requirement to a Title VII claim); Taylor v. Donahoe, 452 F. App'x 614 (6th Cir. 2011) (upholding dismissal of Title VII and Rehabilitation Act claims because postal employee plaintiff failed to administratively exhaust them). After an adverse decision or appeal, the employee may file suit in federal district court, but must do so "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by" the Postal Service or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1) (stating that the same "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 apply to claims under the Rehabilitation Act); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b) (requiring that any notice of final action "contain notice of the right to appeal [and] the right to file a civil action in federal district court . . . and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits").

Here, the undisputed evidence in the record demonstrates that Lyons has untimely stated claims based on the denial of the use of the stool and her allegedly unmerited 14-day suspension. Both issues were addressed by the December, 2012, FAD in Case No. 4C-450-0056012. Def. Ex.