No. 2045 C.D. 2013
[…] SNAP is a "joint undertaking of the federal and state governments under which the participating states agree to administer the program in conformity with the provisions of the [program]" and any regulations issued pursuant to the program. Ishler, 518 A.2d at 597; see SNAP, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2036; 7 C.F.R. § 272.2. Pennsylvania regulations thus mandate that "[c]ollection action shall be taken against a household for . . . administrative error claims . . . ." 55 Pa. Code § 501.12 (emphasis added) (citing 7 C.F.R. § 273.18 (specifying that an "agency error" claim is "any claim for an overpayment caused by an action or failure to take action by the State agency," and that the state agency "must establish and collect any claim by following these regulations")).