finding PREP Act inapplicable where alleged harm was not causally connected to the administration or use of any covered countermeasure
[…] B. The PREP Act
Passed in 2005, the PREP Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to issue a declaration determining that "a disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b). If applicable, the PREP Act provides immunity from liability for "all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).