No. CV-20-00866-PHX-MTL
[…] Greenwood v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 28 F.3d 971, 977 (9th Cir. 1994). Plaintiffs did not justify an award of post-judgment interest, and the Court accordingly did not award it. See Trident Inv. Partners Inc. v. Evans, No. CV-20-01848-PHX-DWL, 2021 WL 75826, at *10 (D. Ariz. Jan. 8, 2021) ("[Plaintiff] does not provide any justification for its alleged entitlement to post-judgment interest. The Court thus declines to award post-judgment interest.").
Further, Plaintiffs do not invoke the correct legal authority in the present motion. Plaintiffs move for post-judgment interest pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1201(B), a state law providing that, unless specified in a statute or the parties' contract, "interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system[.]" Plaintiffs argue that, because the "current applicable rate is 4.25% . . . [i]t would be unjust not to include post-judgment interest since Arizona law clearly provides for such."