Lyons v. Beeman
[…] He first notes that neither the 2015 obligation nor the $1,000 rent increase were included in the 2016 lease, and he specifically argues that the parol evidence rule bars evidence of those matters as terms of that lease. He also argues that there is no evidence of consideration or acceptance to support either the $30,000 obligation or the rent increase. The parties agree that the 2016 lease was in place at all times relevant to this case.

The parol evidence rule, ORS 41.740,

ORS 41.740 provides:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However, this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term ‘agreement’ includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties."

"provides that a binding, completely integrated, written agreement supersedes or discharges all agreements, written or oral, that were made before the completely integrated agreement, to the extent that the prior agreements are within the scope of the completely integrated agreement."