No. 1972 C.D. 2014
[…] As evidenced by this provision, the conditions must be agreed to by the applicant and involve such things as road improvement and open space as well. See Graham, 555 A.2d at 81 (“[Section] 508(4) does permit the governing body to place conditions upon the approval of either the preliminary or final plan with the applicant's acceptance ....”) (emphasis in original). Attaching a “condition” that they must have approvals as required by law are in a sense not a “condition” that the municipality imposes because it has no discretion to change or waive that requirement.
See also Section 508(4)(i) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10508(4)(i) (“[W]hen a preliminary application has been approved, the applicant shall be entitled to final approval in accordance with the terms of the approved preliminary application as hereinafter provided.”); Graham, 555 A.2d at 81 (“Once a preliminary application has been approved, the application is entitled to final approval in accordance with the original preliminary application.